Visa

IMPORTANT NOTICE

• With effect from 1st January 2012, all Holiday or Business travelers to Sri Lanka must have Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to enter Sri Lanka. Please visit www.eta.gov.lk for more information.

• When applying for an ETA by third parties, payments are to be made through the arrangement provided in ETA website www.eta.gov.lk and obtain acknowledgement of application.

• Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process an ETA. Therefore, ensure that the payments are made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka. The applicable fee structure for the submission of an ETA request is found here.

General Information

• Visas are required for foreign nationals proceeding to Sri Lanka for the purpose of tourism, business, educational assignments, conferences, academic research, employment, voluntary work in social service organizations, diplomatic missions and other international organizations or to join their spouses in Sri Lanka.
• Application forms can be downloaded from here or collected at the Consular Division of the Embassy.
• A request can also be made by post.
• Necessary arrangement should be made by the applicant himself to receive the Passport after endorsement of Visa.
• The status of the visa cannot be changed after arrival in Sri Lanka (i.e Tourist visa will not be converted to Residence/Working visa).

Required Documents

a. ENTRY VISA

• Duly filled Application form (Application form ‘B’ download here or go to www.immigration.gov.lk)
• Letter of Invitation from Colombo
• Certification of a company or organization.
• Photocopy of confirmed round trip ticket(s)
• Copy of passport / the original passport
• Two(02) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)
• Visa Fees USD 40 and Relevant country fee (fee structure can be found here)

Please submit documents fifteen(15) days before Travel

NOTE: Thai nationals bearing Diplomatic OR Official passports can obtain visa on arrival in Sri Lanka

b. GRATIS OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA

• Duly filled Application form (Application form ‘B’ download here or go to www.immigration.gov.lk)
• Note Verbale/Third Person Note issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand.
• Letter of Invitation from Colombo, if any
• Note/letter/certification of a company/organization
• Copies of confirmed round trip ticket(s)
• Copy of passport/the original passport
• Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)

Submit documents fifteen(15) days before Travel

c. TOURIST VISA

• Visa can be obtained through the ETA website at www.eta.gov.lk
• On arrival visa could be obtained (countries applicable and fee structure here)

• If applying through the Embassy, please present the following documents:
-A completed application form (Application form ‘B’ download here)
-Photocopy of confirmed round trip ticket(s)
-Copy of passport/the original passport
-Confirmed Hotel booking
-Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)
-Letter of Invitation – tour Itinerary
-Visa Fees USD 35.00

*Other foreign nationals – Copy of Thai visa page
*Priests – Letter of Invitation from temple
*Tour Group – attached itinerary

Submit documents five(05) days before Travel

* Objective reasons to use a Tourist visa
– sightseeing or holidaying
– medical treatment including ayurvedic (herbal) medicine
– participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance
– visiting friends and relatives

D. VISA FOR FOREIGN NATIONAL SPOUSE OF A SRI LANKAN NATIONAL

Apply through www.eta.gov.lk

Should you wish to apply through the Embassy, please submit,
– Certificate of marriage
– Photocopy of confirmed round trip ticket(s)
– Copy of passport and Passport of the husband or wife
– Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)
– Visa Fees USD 35.00

Submit documents five(5) days before Travel

E. VISA FOR THAI OFFSPRING OF PARENT WHO IS A SRI LANKAN NATIONAL

Apply through www.eta.gov.lk

Should you wish to apply through the Embassy, please submit,
– Certificate of birth.
– Photocopy of confirmed round trip ticket(s)
– Copy of passport and Passport of father/mother who is Sri Lankan national
– Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background
– Visa Fees USD 35.00

Submit documents five(5) days before Travel

F. BUSINESS VISA

NOTICE: Business ETA facility has been reopened with effect from 07 Dec 2015 enabling the potential Businessmen to apply for Sri Lankan visa through ETA. Please apply at www.eta.gov.lk

Should you wish to apply through the Embassy, please submit,

– A completed application form (Application form ‘B’ download here)
– Photocopy of confirmed round trip ticket(s)
– Letter of Invitation from Colombo
– Certification of a company or organization
– Copy Thai visa page for foreigners working in Thailand
– Copy of passport
– The original passport
– Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)
– Visa Fees USD 40.00

Send document five(5) days before Travel

* Objective reasons to use a Business visa
– participate in business meetings and negotiations
– conferences workshop and seminars and symposia
– art music and dance events
– religious events
– short term training progams

G. TRANSIT VISA

Transit visa is not required if the transit is less than 24 hours in total.
Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for more information.

H. VISAS FOR NATIONALS FROM SAARC COUNTRIES

Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for information.

I. JOURNALISTS/MEDIA PERSONNEL

– A completed application form (Application form ‘B’ download )
– Note from Company
– Photocopy of round trip ticket(s)
– Copy Thai visa page for foreigners working in Thailand.
– Copy of passport / The original passport
– Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)
– Visa Fees 40 US$ and Relevant country fee.

Submit documents Five(5) days before Travel

Filming of tourism promotional documentaries

Media teams visiting Sri Lanka to film tourism promotional documentaries or on Sri Lanka Tourist Board (SLTB) Familiarization Tours are required to fill the “SLTB selection criteria for journalist/TV crews for Familiarisation Tours’ form. (Application form ‘B’ download)

The Sri Lanka Tourist Board requires at least 10 working days for processing the relevant documents prior to the scheduled commencement of project. Such media teams should also have a ground handling team who will be coordinating the project in Sri Lanka .

Filming of documentaries/feature films

Filming of documentaries and feature films need prior approval from the National Film Corporation and/or Department of Wildlife, Zoological Department where relevant.

Application for a filming project should be submitted to the Embassy with accompanying documents (synopsis of the documentary/feature film, itinerary of the media team in Sri Lanka and filming location/s, duly filled agreement form).

K. RESIDENCE VISA

Residence visas are issued by the Controller/Immigration & Emigration in Colombo. Foreign nationals applying for residence visas must obtain the approval of the Controller prior to their departure to Sri Lanka.

To apply for a Residence Visa, the foreign applicant needs to arrive in Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by the Embassy of Sri Lanka, along with the prior approval of the Controller of Immigration and Emigration.

Visit visas issued to tourists will not be considered for conversion into a Residence Visa.

For further information please visit website of the Controller, Immigration & Emigration Colombo.http://www.immigration.gov.lk/

L. EDUCATION, SEMINARS ETC

Application for above visas should be made on Visit Visa Form [Form ‘B’] together with the following additional documents:

(a) A letter from the foreign sponsoring organization.
(b) A letter from the sponsoring Sri Lanka institution supporting the study / training programme, workshop etc.

Multiple Entry Visas
Multiple Entry visa is issued to a foreigner who wishes to enter Sri Lanka on several occasions for the purpose of business or investment.

Issuing Authority: The Sri Lanka Mission abroad can issue multiple Entry visa valid for three months – With the prior permission of the Controller of Immigration and Emigration. This can be extended upon arrival when deemed necessary.

Eligibility: Businessman – any foreigner who visits Sri Lanka for the purpose of business promotion, business discussion, consultancy, inspection of quality of goods, installation of foreign purchased equipment etc. on several occasions within a year may be eligible for a Multiple Entry visa.

Investor – any foreigner who visits Sri Lanka for the purpose of seeking investment opportunities, inspecting investment in Sri Lanka etc. on several occasions within a year may be eligible for a Multiple Entry visa.