IMPORTANT NOTICE

• With effect from 1st January 2012, all Holiday or Business travelers to Sri Lanka must have Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Sri Lanka. Please visit ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION (ETA www.eta.gov.lk) for more information.

• When applying for an Electronic Travel Authorization by third parties, payments are to be made through the arrangement provided in website ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION (ETA www.eta.gov.lk) and obtain acknowledgement of application.

• Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process an ETA. Therefore, ensure that the payments are made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka. The applicable fee structure for the submission of an ETA request is found here.

General Information

• Visas are required for foreign nationals proceeding to Sri Lanka for the purpose of tourism, business, educational assignments, conferences, academic research, employment, voluntary work in social service organizations, diplomatic missions and other international organizations or to join their spouses in Sri Lanka.
• Application forms can be downloaded from here or collected at the Consular Division of the Embassy.
• A request can also be made by post.
• Necessary arrangement should be made by the applicant himself to receive the Passport after endorsement of Visa.
• The status of the visa cannot be changed after arrival in Sri Lanka (i.e Tourist visa will not be converted to Residence/Working visa).

Procedure applying for a visa through at the embassy
Required Documents

a. ENTRY VISA
Entry Visa Contact the Embassy.
Documents to apply for a visa from the Embassy.
Completed application form “B”
– ** Approval for Entry Visa from Colombo (www.immigration.gov.lk)
– ** Employment contract from company / Company Letter of Invitation from Sri Lanka / Requesting Letters purpose from company (Use one)
– Copy Thai visa page and work permit for foreigners working in Thailand.
– Copy of passport / The original passport 
– Photocopy of Itinerary One way Ticket (s)
– 2 Photo (Size 3.5 X 4.5) standard (White background.)
– Country fee.
– Submit application and Passport Return 8.30 – 11.30 and 13.00 -15.30 

NOTE: Thai nationals bearing Diplomatic OR Official passports can obtain visa on arrival in Sri Lanka

b. GRATIS OFFICIAL/DIPLOMATIC VISA

• Duly filled Application form (Application form ‘B’ download here or go to www.immigration.gov.lk)

– Completed application form “B”
– Authorization Letter From the Ministry of External Affairs or the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Colombo
– Letter of Invitation from Colombo
– Require Letter purpose from company(for More than 30 Days Detailed information travelers need to be inform clear in Letter.)
– Certificate of employment from company or organization
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– Copy of passport/the original passport
– Two(2) Photos (Size 3.5 X 4.5, white background)
– Free of charge.

Submit documents fifteen(15) days before Travel
For entry into Sri Lanka within 180 days from the date of approved.

c. TOURIST VISA

Documents to apply for a visa from the Embassy.
Completed application form “B”
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– Hotel Reservations / tour Itinerary ( Use only one ) / For Group tour only attached itinerary
Letter of Invitation for More than 30  Days and copy passport Personal form Sri Lanka.

* Sri Lankan family
Completed application form “B”
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– Sri Lankan family Coppy marriage certificate / birth certificate
– Letter requesting From Sri Lankans and Copy Passport (for More than 30 Days Detailed information travelers need to be infrom clear in Letter.)

** For the priests
– Completed application form “B”
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– monk’s identification card
– Letter of Invitation from temple in Sri Lanka(for More than 30 Days Detailed information travelers need to be infrom clear in Letter.)

***For Athlete
Completed application form “B”
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– Letter of Invitation from Colombo
– Requesting Letters purpose from company(for More than 30 Days Detailed information travelers need to be infrom clear in Letter.)

– 2 Photo (Size 3.5 X 4.5) standard (White background.)
– Copy of passport / The original passport / ** Copy Thai visa page for foreign tourists.
– Visa Fees 35 US$ =1,155.00 Baht – For South Asia= 20 US$ = 660.00 Baht
– Submit application and Passport Return 8.30 – 11.30 and 13.00 -15.30

For entry into Sri Lanka within 180 days from the date of approved.

* Objective reasons to use a Tourist visa
– MEDICAL TREATMENT INCLUDING AYURVEDIC (HERBAL)
– PARTICIPATE IN SPORTING EVENTS, COMPETITIONS AND ACTIVITIES RELATING TO CULTURAL PERFORMANCE
– SIGHTSEEING OR HOLIDAYING
– VISITING FRIENDS AND RELATIVES

d. BUSINESS VISA

NOTICE: Business ETA facility has been reopened with effect from 07 Dec 2015 enabling the potential Businessmen to apply for Sri Lankan visa through Electronic Travel Authorization. Please apply at ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION (ETA www.eta.gov.lk)

Should you wish to apply through the Embassy, please submit,

Documents to apply for a visa from the Embassy.
– Completed application form “B”

– Letter of Invitation from Colombo(For More than 30 days, or multiple have to Require in Letter)
– ** Requesting Letters purpose from company (For More than 30 days, or multiple have to Require in Letter)
– Copy of passport / The original passport / ** Copy Thai visa page and work permit for foreigners working in Thailand.
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– 2 Photo (Size 3.5 X 4.5) standard (White background.)
– Visa Fees 40US$ = 1,320.00 ฿ – For South Asia= 30US$ =990.00 US$ For More than 30 days (Country fee For More than 30 days, or multiple + Thrice the country fee.)
– Submit application and Passport Return 8.30 – 11.30 and 13.00 -15.30

JOURNALISTS/MEDIA PERSONNEL

– A completed application form (Application form download Two application forms are required. Visa form On the topic of business visas)

– ** Letter of Invitation from Colombo. For More than 30 days, or multiple have to Require in Letter ( If there are )
– ** Requesting Letters purpose from company (For More than 30 days, or multiple have to Require in Letter)
– Copy of passport / The original passport / ** Copy Thai visa page and work permit for foreigners working in Thailand.
– Photocopy of Itinerary round trip ticket(s)
– 2 Photo (Size 3.5 X 4.5) standard (White background.)
– Visa Fees 40US$ = 1,320.00 ฿ – For South Asia= 30US$ =990.00 US$ For More than 30 days (Country fee For More than 30 days, or multiple + Thrice the country fee.)
– Submit application and Passport Return 8.30 – 11.30 and 13.00 -15.30 fee.

For entry into Sri Lanka within 180 days from the date of approved.

Filming of tourism promotional documentaries

Media teams visiting Sri Lanka to film tourism promotional documentaries or on Sri Lanka Tourist Board (SLTB) Familiarization Tours are required to fill the “SLTB selection criteria for journalist/TV crews for Familiarisation Tours’ form. (Application form ‘B’ download have required two application forms are  Visa form On the topic of business visas)

The Sri Lanka Tourist Board requires at least 10 working days for processing the relevant documents prior to the scheduled commencement of project. Such media teams should also have a ground handling team who will be coordinating the project in Sri Lanka .

Filming of documentaries/feature films

Filming of documentaries and feature films need prior approval from the National Film Corporation and/or Department of Wildlife, Zoological Department where relevant.

Application for a filming project should be submitted to the Embassy with accompanying documents (synopsis of the documentary/feature film, itinerary of the media team in Sri Lanka and filming location/s, duly filled agreement form).

For entry into Sri Lanka within 180 days from the date of approved.

* Objective reasons to use a Business visa
– CONFERENCES WORKSHOP AND SEMINARS
– JOURNALIST
– PARTICIPATE IN ART MUSIC AND DANCE EVENTS
– PARTICIPATE IN BUSINESS MEETINGS AND NEGOTIATIONS
– PARITCIPATE IN RELIGIOUS EVENTS.
– PARITCIPATE IN SYMPOSIUMS
– SHORT TERM TRAINING PROGAMS.

f. TRANSIT VISA

Transit visa is not required if the transit is less than 24 hours in total.
Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for more information.

g. VISAS FOR NATIONALS FROM SAARC COUNTRIES

Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for information.

 

i. RESIDENCE VISA

Residence visas are issued by the Controller/Immigration & Emigration in Colombo. Foreign nationals applying for residence visas must obtain the approval of the Controller prior to their departure to Sri Lanka.

To apply for a Residence Visa, the foreign applicant needs to arrive in Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by the Embassy of Sri Lanka, along with the prior approval of the Controller of Immigration and Emigration.

Visit visas issued to tourists will not be considered for conversion into a Residence Visa.

For further information please visit website of the Controller, Immigration & Emigration Colombo.http://www.immigration.gov.lk/

j. EDUCATION, SEMINARS ETC

Application for above visas should be made on Visit Visa Form [Form ‘B’] together with the following additional documents:

(a) A letter from the foreign sponsoring organization.
(b) A letter from the sponsoring Sri Lanka institution supporting the study / training programme, workshop etc.

Multiple Entry Visas
Multiple Entry visa is issued to a foreigner who wishes to enter Sri Lanka on several occasions for the purpose of business or investment.

Issuing Authority: The Sri Lanka Mission abroad can issue multiple Entry visa valid for three months – With the prior permission of the Controller of Immigration and Emigration. This can be extended upon arrival when deemed necessary.

Eligibility: Businessman – any foreigner who visits Sri Lanka for the purpose of business promotion, business discussion, consultancy, inspection of quality of goods, installation of foreign purchased equipment etc. on several occasions within a year may be eligible for a Multiple Entry visa.

Investor – any foreigner who visits Sri Lanka for the purpose of seeking investment opportunities, inspecting investment in Sri Lanka etc. on several occasions within a year may be eligible for a Multiple Entry visa.